logo
Date
JAC ERP
QUICK LINKS

KARATE 

Self defence is the best help .Working women need Karate for their protection in the present scenario.

A splendid display of Karate Demonstration by Thiru. P. Nagarajan and his group took place on 27th January 1979 in our campus. Karate Club was introduced in our College in 1996 with 20 students, it has been developed into various levels. Our students excel in karate, the art of self – defence. They won many prizes in women Colour Belt, White Belt and Black Belt for Individual and team Kata, Kumite in All India, State, District level Karate Tournaments at various places.

Inception: 1996-1997

VISION

            Liberation of women, with special reference to the poor, the marginalised and the destitute from all forms of shackles of  life through quality and self defence activity for empowering them to create a holistic society based on values and justice.

 

 MISSION

            The mission of the karate club is increasing their level of confidence as well as raises their level of fitness physically and mentally. To help their lay the foundation in taking charge of and being responsible for their own personal safety, health and to consistently seek higher standards not only in their material arts training

AWARDS

21.06.2016 Self Defense Awareness Programme G. Renugadevi, III B.Sc., Mathematics received a reward of Rs. 500/- JayarajAnnapackiam College for Women, Periyakulam
C. Anitha, III B.Com., received Swami Vivekanandar Award Bharathi Yuva Kendra, Madurai

ACHIEVEMENTS

Date Name of the Competitions Prize Winner Place
05.08.1996

-08.08.1996

State level Karate Championship Colour Belt Women Kata

G. Kamini III B.A.,History-III Prize

Colour Belt Women Kumite

S.Vijayalakshmi II B.A.,History. -III Prize

Madras
03.11.1996 District Karate Championship Colour Belt Kata

P. Sujithra,III B.A.,English. -I Prize

Colour Belt Women Kumite

S. Vijayalakshmi,II B.A.,History -I Prize

Team Kata

G. Kamini & Co.

Bodi
1997-1998 Karate Tournament 5 Students received Black Belt

G. Kamini, III B.A.,History

P. Sujithra III B.A.,English

S.Vijayalakshmi, II B.A.,History

P.Umakrishna, II B.A.,Tamil

P.Vasantha, B.A., History

Periyakulam
12.02.1997 Sports Day Karate Tournament Senior Kata

G.Kamini, B.A.,History – I Prize

P.Uma Krishna -II B.A,Tamil

Junior Kata

A. Roopa, I B.Sc.,Physics-II Prize

Jayaraj Annapackiam College for Women, (Autonomous), Periyakulam
28.05.1999-30.05.1999 21st Tamil Nadu Karate Championship Individual Women Kata

II Prize

Coonoor
17.07.1999-18.07.1999 3rd South Zone Karate Championship Individual Kata

II Prize

Chennai
1998-1999 Coaching Camp 7students received Black Belt Periyakulam
23.07.2000 District Karate Tournament Colour Belt Women Kata

S. Deepalakshmi, III B.Sc., Zoology – II Prize

Colour Belt Women Shiai

S. Deepalakshmi, III B.Sc., Zoology – III Prize

Black Belt Women Kata

N. Jenagarani, III B.A HTM –I Place

A. Anitha, III  B.A., HTM – III Place

Black Belt Women Shiai

N. Jenagarani, III B.A History  – I Place

A. Anitha, III  B.A., History – III Place

Saliar Makkal Mandram, Jakkampatty, Aundipatty
13.10.2000 -15.10.2000 All India Individual Karate Championship Black Belt Women Kata

N. Sughasini, III B.Com., – I Place

A. Anitha, III  B.A., HTM – III Place

Black Belt Women Kumite(43-48KG)

A. Anitha, III B.A History – II Place

R. Kalaivani, III  B.A., English – II Place

Black Belt Women  Team Kata

N. Sughasini, III B.Com., – I Place

A. Anitha, III  B.A., History – I Place

R. Kalaivani, III  B.A., English – I Place

Ajmer, Rajasthan
09.01.2001 Southern Region Karate Championship Colour Belt Women Kata

A. Anitha, III B.A., History – I Place

N. Jengarani – III B.A., History – II Place

T. P. Aparna, III  B.Sc., Chemistry – III Place

Colour  Belt Women Kumite

N. Jengarani – III B.A., History – I Place

A. SahayaJossiSelvi, III B.Sc., Physics – II Place

R. Kalaivani, III  B.A., English – II Place

Colour Belt Women  Team Kata

A. Anitha, III B.A., History – I Place

N. Jengarani – III B.A., History – I Place

T. P. Aparna, III  B.Sc., Chemistry –I Place

Colour  Belt Women Kumite

A. Sahaya Jossi Selvi, III B.Sc., Physics – II Place

J.Sahaya Viji, III B.Sc., Maths – II Place

R. Kalaivani, III  B.A., English – II Place

Chinnamanoor
30.01.2001 Karate Tournament White  Belt Women Kata

P.Subbulakshmi, I B.A., History – I Place

V. Vidhya – I B.A., English – II Place

Colour  Belt Women Kumite

J. KannikaParameswari, II B.A., History – I Prize

S.Deepalakshmi, II B.Sc Zoology

Colour Belt Women  Kata

N. Jenagarani, III B.A History – I Place

R. Kalaivani, III  B.A., English – II Place

JAC
07.10.2001 Karate tournament Colour Belt Women Shiai& Kata 

S. Deepalakshmi, III B.Sc., Zoology – I Prize

White Belt Women Shiai & Kata

V. Vidhya – I Place

Z.K.M. Higher Secondary School, Bodinayakanur
06.01.2002 South Regional Karate Tournament Colour Belt Women

S.Deepalakshmi–III B.Sc.,Zoology – I Prize

V.Vidhya -II B.A.,English – II Prize

White Belt Kata

D.Misowri- II B.A., English. -III Prize

Uthamapalayam
30.01.2008 College level Karate Championship White Belt Kata

P.Selvarani– I B.A.,English. – I Prize

R.Sivaranjitham – III B.A.,Tamil–II Prize

R.Rajalakshmi–III B.A., Tamil – III Prize

JayarajAnnapackiam College for Women, Periyakulam
06.02.2008 All -India Individual Karate Championship P. Selvarani–I B.A., English -I Prize

R.Sivaranjitham–III B.A.,Tamil – II prize

R.Rajalakshmi, III B.A., Tamil –III Prize

Theni
23.02.2009 Sports Day Championship V.Soosai Alina Shanthi, I B. A., English – I Prize

M. Sathya, I B.A., Tamil – II. Prize

A. Rekha, I B.A., History. – III Prize

05.07.2009 Theni District Karate Championship White Belt Women Kata

P.Selvarani, III B.A., English –I Prize

G.Janarthani, II B.A. History –II prize

J. JasmineDency, II B.Sc.,Zoology. –III Prize

White Belt Women Kumite

G.Janarthani, II B.A., History –I Prize

P.Shobana, II B.Com., – II Prize

Theni District Karate – DO Association, Theni
20.01.2011 College level Karate championship Senior

P. Shobana, III B.Com., – I Prize

C. Vairamani, II B.A., English. – II Prize

Junior

B.Mahalakshmi, I B.Sc.,Chemistry. – I Prize

R. JoneLithvina, I B.A., English. –II Prize

M. Maria Anna Mary, I B.A., English. – III Prize

Jayaraj Annapackiam College for Women, (Autonomous), Periyakulam
27.02.2011 District level Karate championship Individual Kata Event

P. Shobana, III B.Com., – I Prize

C.Vairamani, II B.A., English. – II Prize

C.Mahalakshmi, I B.Sc., Chemistry. – III Prize

Periyakulam
19.01.2012 College level Karate championship M.Mariaannamary, II B.A.English –I Prize

R.Jonelithvina II B.A. English-II Prize

A.Christina subashini Jenova I B.sc Zoo –III Prize

Jayaraj Annapackiam College for Women, (Autonomous), Periyakulam
25.02.2012 Individual Karate Championship A. Anusuya,I B.A., English. – I Prize

A. Christina Subashini, I B.Sc., Zoology –II Prize

M.Dhanalakshmi,  I B.Sc., Zoology. – III Prize

Periyakulam
11.01.2013 College level Karate championship S. SathiyaBharathi II B.B.A –I Prize

P.Sobana I M.com-II Prize

K.Thavamani, II B.B.A-III Prize

JayarajAnnapackiam college for women, Periyakulam
16.03.2013 Theni District Karate Championship Below 18 Years Girls Kata

Vennila, I B.Com., – I Prize

Surya – I B.Com – II Prize

White Belt Women Kata

S. SathiyaBharathi II B.B.A –I Prize

P.Sobana I M.com-II Prize

K.Thavamani, II B.B.A-III Prize

30.11.2014 School Level Invitational  Karate championship K.Vennila, III B.Com.(CA) –I Prize

J.HelenChitra, III B,ScPhy-I Prize

B.Backialakshmi II B.A History

S.MariaNishathini I M.Sc Maths-II Prize

S.M.Surya, III B.Com(CA) -III Prize

V.Gayathri, III B,A History

Uthamapalayam
11.01.2015 1st Inter State Ryu khan ShitoRyu Karate Championship B.Backialakshmi II B.A. History – I Prize

K.Vennila, III B.Com(CA) –II Prize

S.M.Surya, III B.Com(CA) -III Prize

T.E.L.C School. , Madurai
24.01.2016 SCHOOL STUDENTS KARATE CHAMPIONSHIP KATTA

W. Susan Pauline, I B.Sc., Mathematics, –  I Prize

S. Sandhya, I B.Com.,- I Prize.

R. Deva Thilagavathi, I B.Com.,   – II Prize

R. Preveena Devi, I B.A.,English  – III Prize

 KUMITHE

S. Sandhya, I B.Com., – I Prize.

R. Deva Thilagavathi, – I B.Com., II Prize

R. Preveena Devi I B.A.,English, – III Prize

W. Susan Pauline, I B.Sc., Mathematics,   – III Prize

Periyakulam
28.02.2016 ALL INDIA OPEN KARATE  CHAMPIONSHIP-2016 KATTA  for  Women above 18 years WHITE BELT Event

S. Sandhya, I B.Com., – I Prize, with Gold Medal.

R. Preveena Devi, I B.A.,English, – II Prize, with Silver Medal.

W. Susan Pauline, I B.Sc., Mathematics, -III Prize, with  Bronze      Medal.

S. MariyaNishanthini, M.Phil., Maths, – III Prize,  with  Bronze Medal.

  KUMITE   for  Women above 18 years WHITE BELT Event

R. Preveena Devi, I B.A.,English, – I Prize,  with Gold Medal.

W. Susan Pauline, I B.Sc., Mathematics,  – II Prize,  with  Silver  Medal.

R. Deva Thilagavathi, I B.Com.,  – III Prize,  with  Bronze Medal.

S. Sandhya, I B.Com., –  III Prize, with  Bronze Medal.

 Alan-Raj Shito-Ryu Karate School, India held at Cardamom Planters Association College, Bodinayakanur,  TheniDist
13.11.2016 ALL INDIA OPEN KARATE CHAMPIONSHIP-2016  KUMITE and KATTA

S. Sandhya, II B.Com., won I Place with received Gold Medal &

R. Devathilagavathy, II B.Com., won III Place and with Bronze Medal .

R. Praveena Devi, II B.A., English won II Place with Silver Medal.

K. Kanmani, II B.A., History won II place and with  Silver Medal in KATTA & won III place with Bronze Medal in KUMITE.

R. Rajathilagam, II B.A., English (SF) won III place with Bronze Medal in KATTA & won II place with Silver Medal in KUMITE.

R. Menaha, II B.Com., won III place with Bronze Medal in KATTA & won I place with Gold Medal in KUMITE.

S. AmalaSowmi, II B.Sc., Maths won III place with Bronze Medal in KATTA and won I place with Gold Medal in KUMITE.

R. Priyavi, II B.Com.(C.A), won II place with Silver Medal in KATTA and won III place with Bronze Medal in KUMITE.

Alan-Raj Shito-Ryu Karate School, India held at Cardamom Planters Association College, Bodinayakanur, Theni District
13.12.2016 School Students Karate Championship . R. Praveena Devi,  II Place in the Individual Kata for Senior Women event and

P. Raja Thilagam,  – II Place in the individual Kumite .

Individual Kata and Kumite in Senior Women event.

S. Sandhya, II B.Com.,  –  First  Prize

R. Deva Thilagavathi, II B.Com., -Third Prize .

23.07.2017 STATE LEVEL KARATE CHAMPIONSHIP-2017    R. Praveena Devi, III B.A. English – II place  with Silver Medal in  WOMEN KUMITE and  WOMEN KATTA

S.Daisi Rani, III B.B.A.  –  III place  with Bronze Medal in  WOMEN KUMITE and  WOMEN KATTA

I. Sheeba II B.B.A  – II place  with Silver Medal in  WOMEN WHITE BELT  KATTA  & II place  with Silver Medal in  WOMEN WHITE KUMITE.

S.Shobiya II B.Sc(Chemistry)  –  III place   with Bronze Medal in  WOMEN  KATTA  & III place  with Bronze Medal in  WOMEN  KUMITE.

Alan-Raj Shito-Ryu Karate School, Periyakulam, Theni -Dist.
10.02.2019  All India   Karate Championship

 

 

       

  18 Years Women Kata:

M. Mukila – I B.Sc Maths  – First Prize

L. Sanio Lifny – II B.Sc

Mathematics  – Second     Prize

E. Albeena Princy – II B.Sc Mathematics(R) -Third prize

K. Maria Yasika – I B.Sc Mathematics(R) -Third Prize

S. Sahaya Jeniber – II B.Sc Computer Science – Third Prize

18 Years Team Kata:

 First Prize

M.Mukila – I B.Sc Maths

L.Sanio Lifny – II B.Sc Mathematics 

K. Maria Yasika – I B.Sc Mathematics 

HKRH College, Uthamapalayam
13.10.2019 Karate Championship -2019 Senior Level Kata:

Selvi. M. Mukila, II B.Sc. Mathematics  – II Prize

Junior Level Kata:

Selvi. M. Dhanalakshmi, I B.Sc. Mathematics  – I Prize

Selvi. P. Sowmiya, I B.Sc. Mathematics  – II Prize

Selvi. J. PrabhaSuganthi, II B.A. English  –III Prize

 

Alan- Raj Shito – Ryu Karate School, India and Lions club of Periyakulam Royal.
09. 02. 2020 Karate Championship -2020 District Level Kata :

Selvi  Ponmalar – II Physics (S.F) – I Prize

Selvi M. Mukila – II Maths (S.F) – III Prize

Selvi  S. Jeyavarsha – I Maths (S.F) – III Prize

Star Community Hall, Uthamapalayam,

Govinthan Mayilthayammal Thirumana Mandapam, Periyakulam.

 

ACTIVITIES

  • A Splendid display of Karate Demonstration by Thiru. P. Nagarajan and his group took place in the last week of July or the first week of August to all the students in  every academic year.
  • Karate classes are conducted twice in a week.
  • Our students gave Karate demonstration on self defence activity during Annual Sports day in every academic year. They demonstrated various multi attack techniques which was very useful to women in the society.
  • Self Defence Awareness Programme and Karate Demonstration was organized by Karate Club and Lions Club of Periyakulam on 21st July, 2016. Mrs. A. Muthulakshmi, Inspector of Police, All women Police Station, Theni and Mr. Kyoshi P. Nagarajan, Administrator of Atan Raj – Shito-Rju Karate School, India addressed on Safety measures of women students.
  • On 06.08.2019 a meeting was held between Rev. Sr. Dr. S. Jesu Rani, Principal, Jayaraj Annapackiam College for Women, Periyakulam.Dr. Mrs. M. Sutha, Physical Director, Ms. J. D. Sundari, Assistant Professor of Mathematics and Mr. P. Nagarajan, Karate Master, Administrator of Alan – Raj – Shito – Ryu karate school, Periyakulam. We discussed about the arrangement of regular karate classes and demonstration of karate for the students.
  • On 19.09.2019, karate Motivation talk was given by Ms. J.D.Sundari, Assistant Professor of Mathematics . she explained the course a class details to all the students during assembly.